Journal challenge

I started doing the journal challenge two weeks ago and buy another new washi tape, and this cute sharpener. I’m not sure how long i’ll finish doing the challenge. I can only write one entry per week lol. But it’s fun to do it, it makes me relax and i felt like creative at least in a day. I needed more stickers, i also look in any magazine to find a nice texture to used on my journal and cut it, or any thing that i find interesting.

It can be messy when you are writing on your journal, the cutting and other things. I need to buy a new cabinet to organise my things. Especially the journal, stationary, stickers, and washi tape. I’m going to collect it slowly and just put in one drawer so it’s easier to find it. I do have so many things that i wanted to buy. Hopefully i can save up a bit haha!

I create a new account on instagram to post all of my drawings. You can follow me at blue_kuharo, but i’m still gonna update my art blog in wordpress from time to time.

Advertisements
Journal challenge

Kawaii journal

I’m ready to do the kawaii journal challenge. I just bought these stuffs today. Thankfully the mall near in our place have Mumuso store, I did mention this before from my previous blog. It is a korean store. But they have a stationary section, where you can buy cute notebooks, journal, colourful gel pens, stickers, and washi tape. Their washi tape price is very affordable. I have to buy the colourful pens next time, just needed to save up again haha! And buy few stickers. I needed to go to another bookstore to find more journal stuffs, it’s just that korean store always have the cute design.

I’ve been wanting to do this for a month now, but I decided to try it and hopefully I’d be consistent on writing on it. I do have a journal, but it is only for writing no stickers and drawings at all. This time I am following a theme for the journal writing. I just look around in IG, and saw their journals. I was impressed so much, like how they did it so cute lol. They posted a topic that you are going to write like; what is your morning routine or the things that can make you smile if you have a long day or feeling tired. It’s nice to try this challenge for the first time. I needed more stuffs, i’m going to buy it probably next week. But badly needed to save up for the next month.

Hopefully i’m going to do it successfully haha! Like I did on my small sketchbook, at least i’m trying to draw just once a week sometimes lol. I just needed to go to a new places to get more inspiration.

I’ll try to be more active every week here! Have a nice day everyone.

Kawaii journal

College days

I was cleaning and organising some stuffs in my room. And i saw my sculpture project back when i was still in college. So nice to see it after a couple of years. Supposed to finish painting this, but i didn’t have the time before. This is actually hmmm haha maybe you can just put some accessories on it. What am i thinking before when i did this lol.

My professor told me that he display my work on his studio. I feel so lucky that my professor display it. He also told me that someone wanted to get my sculpture, i’m not sure if he is joking at me or not. Maybe not then cause he is serious. I’m pretty close with my two professors back in college. It’s not about studying, but also you can learn so many things about them including their life. I feel like whenever i attend my major subjects before, it feels like home.

Planning to visit my University this year, but we haven’t plan about it, although we did a college reunion last year December. That was fun! We always have a reunion once a year or twice.

So nice to see some of the old stuffs, making you remember that warm feeling when you are passionate in everything you do.

College days