Fav. skin care

I started using this “Green Tea Seed Serum” four months ago and this is my second bottle. First try buying the sample pack first on Lazada, which you can have 10 pcs so it’s 10 days. I used it every morning only, cause i’m using a different serum every night. I’ve heard that Innisfree best selling product is this serum. Since i have oily skin, this is really suited for my skin. After you apply it on the face, it’s really watery but your skin can quickly absorb it. It can make your skin soft, brighten, and hydrate your skin as well. The seller also gave me a free sample, thank you. It’s nice that they have a box for this serum. I remember buying my first bottle of this, it didn’t have box so i felt a little worry that it’s not authentic at first. But after using it.. it’s really legit.

If you really want an affordable price for this serum, i would recommend to buy it online from Lazada. They sell it not so pricey and their product is authentic. The packaging could change in time as well. Innisfree already launch their first store in the Philippines this year in MOA as i remember, and second branch was on SM Megamall (not so sure lol). The price is different.. more pricey. Innisfree is one of the korean best skin care store so I wouldn’t the question the price.

I always forgot to blog about the new facial mask that I’m using. Went to the mall yesterday for some errands, and bought facial mask in The Face Shop. They have different price on every facial mask. I pick this facial mask for my oily skin, i really love this mask. I feel like the mask also clean my pores after using it and also brighten my skin lol. The mask helps to reduce shine on your face, so it’s really good for oily skin. Whenever i’m a little lazy to do all my skin care routine at night, i’m only using facial mask after applying my toner. I only used facial mask once a week. I am using a different facial mask also, my other favourite mask is from Origins.

I got a free toner when I pay it. The cashier lady is kind and friendly and gave me a free toner cause we did laughs a bit. Also yesterday i got a free ice cream as well, cause i did used my Globe rewards to buy ice cream on DQ. Such a nice day yesterday.

Advertisements
Fav. skin care

Ponds and The Faceshop

Back when I was in high school, I’ve been using a lot of Ponds skincare like their facial wash, toner, and whitening cream. I’m sure you will question it why some asian countries would want to have more lighter skin, it’s because of the weather. It’s a tropical country, so most the people here have darker skin colour. But my family had a different skin colour it’s more fair, because some of the Filipino people already had a little mix but mostly it is spanish. People would always want to have a lighter skin colour, they will probably find some whitening product to used.

When I was still in high school, there’s only a few brand of skin care products before. But Ponds is popular at that time. My mom introduce to this brand. My skin doesn’t really irritate whenever I used their product. If you are using skincare at the early age, you would still look younger and skin still better when you grow old. But it takes some effort and also you needed to give time for it, the skin care routine during in the morning and evening. For me it will take more than 30 minutes to be done after I take a shower. How bout you girls?

The Ponds released another new product, the “Instabright tone up milk cream”. The product is actually from Thailand i think, because of the letters from the package. This product is hard to find sometimes, I bought this from Watson on the 3rd floor of Festival Mall. I was looking for this product for a few months, luckily I find it. This is perfect to used even if you have oily skin, since it is made for asian skin. I love the smell of it, it’s really smells like milk. It also have a spf, and can brighten your skin instantly. Also good for pores since it have milk, my skin became a bit bouncy like a baby. It also helps my blemishes. I super love this product. It is one of my favourite for this month.

The faceshop had promo last month (save it as a draft first), you can buy two “Jeju aloe ice” for only the price of one product. One of the popular beauty guru from youtube, used this product but a different brand. She had a good result on her skin, I was curious to try it. I’ve been seeing this product last year, but never been interested to try it since i prefer the aloe vera. You have to put this in the fridge, before using it. This is good to used, especially during the summer.

Before using this, you have to put this on the fridge first for about 7 hours. I used this every night before i sleep. It does have a cooling effect when you spread the cream on your face, and it feels good. The jeju aloe ice can easily absorb on your face for about 10-15 minutes. I am using my fan on my face so it may help. The cream texture is very soft, it feels like ice cream when you touch it and it smells like a coconut. My face become a bit smoother than before, it also helps if you have acne prone skin. I recommend to used this during at night only.

Ponds and The Faceshop

K-Drama makeups

BLK released their new K-Drama makeups collection last April. If you buy the set with the box, you’ll get a 200 pesos discount in Lazada. I didn’t buy the whole set, cause I just wanted to buy these two products. Look at that.. their packaging are always cute. Every time I bought some of their product, I always keep the boxes lol.

The “Sweet lip duo” is a lips scrub, which helps your lips patches and can make your lips smooth. Decided to buy this one, I run out of lips scrub. It also have lip balm, I pick the shade of Snowdrop. The packing is cute, the design and with small mirror on it. It looks like a cute toy. But the lips scrub smells nice.

The “Creamy All-Over Paint” is a multi-purpose, that you can used on the cheeks and also to your lips. I tried using it on my cheeks, it’s easy to blend even if you already put a foundation on your face, it blends really well. I also tried using it as eyeshadow, it’s kinda hard to blend it or they have a technique on how you put this on. If it is on cheeks, it’s easier. It last longer on my cheeks. I pick the shade of Peony. I haven’t try it on my lips, i think i would prefer to used it on my cheeks. I’m planning to buy their new lipstick as well next month.

Nice BLK, I really love the Sweet Lip Duo. I hope that they will released more good products soon.

K-Drama makeups

Meow!

Another cat stuff added to my collection. It’s a phone accessory, and i’m using it now. Buy it from Mumuso. They have so many cute stuffs. Hoping to find more cat stuffs soon. I’ve been going to any korean store lately. I’m also interested to find a Korean grocery. I do remember back in college, my classmate and i used to go to that grocery where they sell foods from Japan and Korea. I bought something there, a snacks and onigiri. Oh haha now i am talking a different topic. I’ve been really addicted to any korean stuffs even their food lol. Except that i’m not really watching korean drama that much. But there’s like a few series that i like from them.

Hope you guys had a nice valentines day last month. I have a nice valentines, did received a love letter from someone. And one memorable thing that happened, my brother gave me this rose candy lol. I do really appreciate it bro thank you. It’s amazing they have candy flowers.

So many products to review and until now i haven’t done any blog about it lol. I’ve been using a few products from The Faceshop, also try some other brand as well. It’s kinda hard to find a perfect skincare for your skin type sometimes. I’ll try to blog about it soon.

For the new followers thank you so much for following me.

Meow!

First little shopping for 2019

This is the first time that i buy something for the first month of 2019. Sorry for not updating, been busy for Holidays. I’ve been trying out new skincare products for the past few months, sadly some of the products didn’t workout on my skin so i stop using them. So i’m not gonna do a review on it here, unless if the product did a good job on my skin. I did try some product that really workout on my skin, especially the skincare products of “the faceshop”. I’ll post a separate blog about the faceshop skincare that i buy.

I was looking for a facial scrub that is natural and doesn’t have any harmful chemicals ingredients on it. And “Human Nature” is really expert when it comes to organic beauty products. I am using their sunflower oil as well. I tried using it for two weeks now, only used it twice a week. If you used this.. the smell of the product is really good it feels like i want to eat it lol. Feels like i am smelling a strawberry jam. Smells so sweet! The result on my skin is, it became more smooth and can also brighten the skin which is good. This is my favourite skincare for this month. Human nature product is mostly organic and it’s locally made. Proud to say that it is made from the Philippines.

And also a yoga mat to get back into shape again, since i gained a bit weight from the Holidays haha! Started using some workout equips also. I’m trying to workout 3-4x a week. And been trying to eat healthy food (started it last year, a couple of months before the year ends), but of course i still have my once cheat day a week. It’s always been 70% on healthy foods and 30% for workout. I’m trying to be consistent this year but eating more healthy food.

Hope you guys have a good Holidays! *hugs*

First little shopping for 2019

Face Serum

Last month i try a new skincare which is the face serum from Phinas Little Factory. They mostly sells organic skincare products. I’m using their soap and toner for more than a year, and my skin became a bit better ever since cause i have oily acne prone skin. It does do good on my skin.

But I feel like my skin face needed to try a new one that is much better. This serum have all the benefits for your skin. It can moisturize your skin, heal your acne, fade away dark spots, contains vit E for the glow, and can also firm your skin for anti aging. It’s all in one product that you can get all the benefits. So you don’t have to used so many products on your skin, and it’s naturals doesn’t have any chemicals which is safe also. Serum is quite popular lately to used as skincare, the korean influence us to try their skincare lol. Although we do have our own version and i support local products. And i am proud to say that this serum is made locally.

The effect on my skin, it can quickly heal my few acne and my skin became more softer and smooth. I am using the vit E from my Myra, so i am not really sure if they really added glow on my skin since it’s kinda better. This serum is 35ml but you don’t have to used so much on your face. Just a bit like 4-5 pumps and it’s fine. You can used this for two months and only used this every night.

I’m sorry for not being active last month, been busy and working a lot. And this month i am trying to be more healthy and change my food a bit. Just trying to be a better version of myself. But i do have so many things to blog about, cause i also try some new skincare products haha! Needed to use it first before doing a review.

Face Serum

New things for this month

Hi everyone! I noticed i have a new followers.. thank you for following me. I would try my best to update my blog every week. Last week i was been so busy and got many errands.

Two weeks ago i did some searching of new things to try, like i promise i would try new things every month as long as it’s not the expensive though haha. Did a little grocery and buy shower cap and bath ball. Lately i been so obsessed checking out a korean store lol. Even their food it’s so addicting also. Their store will always been a lots cute stuff and interesting. Since landmark building is recently open for a couple of months. You will also see some korean products.

I bought Ph care feminine wash, it smells really good. I guess if you want a fruity smell of feminine wash you could try Ph care.

And also for the skin care, i tried taking myra e. I don’t really know the difference now on my skin. I am not sure about the result if it is good or not. But yea it added a little glow on my skin. Maybe i needed more time to used it and tell the final result soon. The price is not that expensive with 30 capsules, so you could try it for a month.

The “Matcha Latte Tea Milk Tea” only have 80 calories. I keep this for like so many months. I have the box for about 4 months haha but only drink it sometimes. But later found out the benefits of Matcha. It can boost your immune system since it also have vitamin C and it can enhance your mood. And boost your metabolism and burn calories. Search all the benefits and started drinking it like twice a week in the morning. I could tell the difference, i am more energetic in the morning after drinking it, and helps me to workout well. The taste is a little weird but not bad thinking all of those benefits.

The “Belvita” cookies. It has a lot of vitamins that you really need in a day. You could eat this during breakfast, only this cookies and it’s fine. I try eating this in the morning with the partner of matcha latte milk tea. It really helps me to workout in the morning and give that nice mood to start up my day. But the only thing that i didn’t like is.. The box only have 4 packs of cookies. If you open one, it have 2 not quite big cookies. So in a box they only have 8 cookies. I wish they have more bigger box like 20+ cookies inside lol. But i decided to stop only buy two box of this in every month, since the matcha latte really helps. I was taking care of myself even more for this past two months especially on my health. I think i’ve lost a little bit weight. That’s a good sign. Just needed to push it some more.

And i visit my dermatologist, i always buy one product from her. The cream is to whiten your skin and also have anti-aging too. One cream with two benefits. So you don’t need to put so much on your face. Kinda wanted to try korean skin care also haha! I have one korean skin care which is the aloe vera gel. I already blog it about it before. It doesn’t irritate my skin. My doctor also gave me two free products haha lucky for me. She gave me hand cream from Aveeno, i think that’s their new product. She gave me the sample product lol. But that’s okay i still feel thankful about it. And one product for acne. It’s a sample also. She is my friend also for more than two years, she would sometimes help me with my skin problem and i don’t have to pay for it haha! The benefits of having a doctor friend lol.

I forgot to blog about my eyebrow mascara that i bought from my Maybelline two months ago. It can really volumized your eyebrows. The price is a quite expensive, but not bad. And Maybelline have new products lately. Wanted to try some of them soon.

And i’ll be blogging about food next time haha! Just wanted to try different food lately.

Have a lovely day everyone! *hugs*

New things for this month