Chewy chocolate cookies

Two weeks ago i’ve been stressing out a bit and busy. I haven’t bake for such a long time, so i decided to bake cookies. So i’ve been eating out a little two weeks ago because of my stressed out haha! Been eating cookies mostly for my breakfast. I’d still follow the recipe that i used before. I’m not sure it i put the link for the recipe from my past blog post. I really love it this time, it’s more chewy and not too sweet. Perfect combination of milk in the morning while you messed up with your diet as well lol.

Supposed to try a new recipe but i was thinking it’s been a long time since the last that i bake, so i kinda did the basic first haha! The easier recipe to do. I did find some best recipe for chocolate cookies around the internet and also from youtube. I wanted to try it and do the best chocolate cookies. Some of the recipe, they put so many chocolates on it. It’s their secret ingredients (oh it’s not anymore lol), or they put the cookie dough in the fridge first for more than one hour. But they says, it taste more good. Might try that also soon!

Hoping to try more recipes soon! Sorry for being inactive lately.

Advertisements
Chewy chocolate cookies

Meow!

Another cat stuff added to my collection. It’s a phone accessory, and i’m using it now. Buy it from Mumuso. They have so many cute stuffs. Hoping to find more cat stuffs soon. I’ve been going to any korean store lately. I’m also interested to find a Korean grocery. I do remember back in college, my classmate and i used to go to that grocery where they sell foods from Japan and Korea. I bought something there, a snacks and onigiri. Oh haha now i am talking a different topic. I’ve been really addicted to any korean stuffs even their food lol. Except that i’m not really watching korean drama that much. But there’s like a few series that i like from them.

Hope you guys had a nice valentines day last month. I have a nice valentines, did received a love letter from someone. And one memorable thing that happened, my brother gave me this rose candy lol. I do really appreciate it bro thank you. It’s amazing they have candy flowers.

So many products to review and until now i haven’t done any blog about it lol. I’ve been using a few products from The Faceshop, also try some other brand as well. It’s kinda hard to find a perfect skincare for your skin type sometimes. I’ll try to blog about it soon.

For the new followers thank you so much for following me.

Meow!

Kumori

I finally got to try eating at the new Japanese bakery here at the mall with my friend last week Saturday. They open the bakery for more than a month. Mostly their bread had a cute design like this one tiger. I order their bread with flavour of milk, it taste great and also affordable. I could say that their price is affordable here. But i’m trying to find the cake bread that i’ve try before, also from a japanese bakery. It taste so heavenly! I remember i buy the flavour of green tea, so it’s still healthy. Unfortunately i didn’t find it in Kumori.

And i also try their milk tea, i couldn’t remember the exact name of my milk tea lol. But it has the flavour of cheese in it. You have to shake it just to mix all the cheese cream and the tea. It taste better if it is mix well. Not bad, maybe i didn’t order their best milk tea at that time. We are not supposed to eat at Kumori, but my friend really wanted to try it. We watch Fantastic Beasts first, and i ate a lot on that day haha!

I haven’t posted anything lately about my new skincare that i try. I will try next week to do a review, it’s just that mostly of my friends will ask you out to eat somewhere on weekend. So here it is.. it’s always been a food blog lol.

Kumori

Stress Reliever

Every year we get to do shopping at the Divisoria during November. We started doing this last year and i bought many things this time than last year. Some things are useless, well how can you ignored cute things like this bread squishy toy bread lol. It’s so cute! You will want to squish it so hard. This might help me when i get stressed out, just have to look how cute it is and squish squish it using your hands haha!

And it smells a little sweet, don’t know how exactly to say it. I saw something like this at the mall but a bigger one bread. The only difference is.. they sell it a bit pricey.

Wanted to do some haul on what i’ve bought, i decided to post only the stuff that is more interesting just like this cute bread. They have different design that you can choose like donuts, and cake. I’d just like bread more so i pick this.

Have lovely weekend everyone!

Stress Reliever

Korean bbq

Got a date with my childhood friend yesterday. It was unexpected! She invite me if i can eat with her at any Korean restaurant at the mall. What more surprising it was her treat, hard to say no right? I quickly said i’m on my way lol. I haven’t try a Korean grill restaurant before so it was my first time. A buffet but it’s not a totally full Korean food, they were mix it with Japanese and other cuisine from different countries. This time it is really a full Korean restaurant. They also sell some ice cream from Korean which is cool. I am mostly eating at French or Italian restaurant.

What i love is that sweet potato with honey on it? I am not sure if it is honey they mix, but it taste so great. Perfect after you eat some spicy food haha. Korean people always love spicy food even their noodles. I’ve noticed something if you eat with any Korean restaurant, if you want to drink water or iced tea their glass is.. not that really small but it’s cute haha!

And i didn’t know that i will be addicted watching a Korean drama last year lol. I was so hooked watching Goblin before.

This Korean restaurant also have a tv that let you watch some korean girlband or boyband music video, so i could really feel that i’m also a korean haha!

I also love that salad. It taste like a bagoong they put in it, but it’s not bagoong (bagoong – it is a filipino dip). Not that really spicy. And of course the Kimchi that not everyone loves to eat here in my country. It was fine for me. Korean food is still healthy just like the japanese.

Anyway i have fun yesterday, cause i haven’t hangout with my childhood friend for such a long time. Although two weeks ago i was in their house. I mean we haven’t seen each other for two weeks now lol. She also have reason why she wants to hangout, something about the result of her checkup. I would always listen to a friend if they needed someone to talk with.

I would love to go back on this restaurant again. Their price is affordable, the only problem is you have to wait and reserved a table first.

Hope you all have a nice weekend everyone!

Korean bbq

Chocolate chip banana bread

It’s my birthday two weeks ago (Oct. 11) and i celebrate it with the family and friends on saturday. And finally i bake on my birthday, haven’t bake anything for such a long time. This time i try the recipe for “chocolate chip banana bread”. I got the recipe from searching in Pinterest. You can get a lot of recipes there. The ingredients is easier to find and affordable also. I’m gonna go back baking once a month, so i can improve it! I wanted to try different loaf recipes.

I bake this for more than 45mins. It is moisture a bit, but i didn’t achieve the right moisture for the loaf on this one. Maybe i over bake for like few minutes haha! Not bad.. still taste nice, and not too sweet. I don’t really wanna bake something too sweet. It has a right amount of sugar and i use three bananas.

I wish i can give this to you also.. a one slice of my loaf. Have a nice day everyone!

Chocolate chip banana bread

Taiyaki

Are you familiar with the Japanese street food? These fish cakes called “Taiyaki” from Japan. You can also see this in Korea also known as “Bungeoppang”. The Japanese and Korean street food is also available now in the Philippines, but mostly see at the mall not anywhere in the street lol. The taiyaki store near to our place have only two flavours which is the custard and monggo. My favourite is the custard taste so great and they sell it in a cheapest price. My childhood friend recommended me to try their taiyaki since i already try it from a korean cafe before. I think the korean cafe taste more better and bigger, but a bit expensive than these taiyaki. Nice to eat when you are having siesta haha!

Supposed to try out Greek food probably this month. Hopefully i can!

Taiyaki